“If the topic is ‘light’, then at other schools all the pupils might make lamps. We don’t do that at Bethany. We encourage each child to interpret the subject matter themselves and then make something they are interested in, because if they are enthusiastic they achieve to the best of their potential.”

Marcus Norman, Head of Design & Technology

Governors

Mr Roger Stubbs, B Soc Sc, CMRS (Chairman)
Mr Peter Askew
Mr David Boniface, MA, MSc
Mr Keith Buckland
Mr Mike Clark BSc CEng MICE MIStructE
Mr Roger Clark
Mr Andrew Cunningham
Mr Jonathan Fenn LLB
Dr Robert Hangartner BSc, MB BS, MBA, FRCPath
Mrs Wendy Kent
Mr Nigel Kimber BSc, FCA
Mr Robert Pilbeam
Ms Lindsay Roberts BEd (Hons)
Mr Kevin Sunnucks

(To contact any member of the Governing Body please use the following address: c/o Bethany School, Curtisden Green, Goudhurst, Kent TN17 1LB Tel: 01580 211273)

Senior Staff

Mr Francie Healy BSc HDipEd NPQ, Headmaster
Mr Steven Winter BA (Hons), Deputy Headmaster, Teacher of Religious Studies
Miss Toni Carter Chartered MCIPD, HR Manager
Mr Stuart Harris AIIRSM, Bursar
Mrs Emily Hill BA (Hons), PGCE, Assistant Head Academic, Teacher of English
Ms Fiona Jones BA (Hons), Director of External Relations
Mr Alan Sturrock BEd (Hons), Pastoral Deputy, Teacher of Games and Geography

Teaching and House Staff

Mr Russell Bailey BSc (Hons), QTS, Head of Mathematics/3rd Assistant Housemaster Pengelly
Mr Alex Bolton BA (Hons), NPQSL, Director of Performing Arts
Ms April Bridge Math, PGCE, Teacher of Mathematics, Assistant Housemistress Old Poplars
Mr Jonny Brinson BMus, PGCE, Head of Music
Miss Nicola Brown BDes, PGDE, Teacher of Art & Textiles
Mr Richard Clough, Teacher of History, Assistant Housemaster Pengelly
Ms Dilys Coley MA, Teacher of English
Mr Cliff Cooper MSc, Director of Outdoor Learning, Teacher of Maths, Boarding Assistant
Mr Simon Cuthbert BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of Religious Studies, Head of Speakers
Mr Simon Davies BA (Hons), Head of History & Politics, Housemaster The Orchard
Mr Simon Duff BEd, TEFL, NPQML, Head of Business Economics, Assistant Housemaster The Orchard
Mr Alejandro Garcia, Teacher of Spanish
Mr Sherrick Hamilton BA (Hons), Head of Computer Science, Teacher of Science, Design & Technology
Mrs Kate Harper BSc (Hons) QTS PGCert SpLD, School SENCo, Head of Learning Support Specialist Teacher, Entrance Assessments
Mr Tim Hart Dyke BA (Hons), PGCE, DipEd, Head of English, Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Frances Healy BA SpLD, Teacher of English
Mr Tom Henson FdA, TA, Trainee Teacher
Mr Phil Hughes BA (Hons) PGCE, Teacher of PE & Games, Head of Rugby, Housemaster Pengelly
Mr Anthony Khan BA (Hons) PGCE, Teacher of Business Studies, Housemaster The Mount, Head of Student Enterprise
Miss Sam King BA, Head of Girls’ Sport
Ms Dorothy Li PGCE, Teacher of Mandarin
Mr Christopher Lowe MA, PGCE, Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Ms Liz MacRae BA (Hons) QTS, Lead Teacher of Food & Nutrition Studies, 3rd Assistant Housemistress Old Poplars
Mr Adam Manktelow BSc (Hons) PGCE, Teacher of Maths, Competitive House Coordinator
Miss Claire Mills BEd (Hons) PGCert SpLD, Head of PSHCE, Learning Support Specialist Teacher
Mr Marcus Norman BEd (Hons), Head of Design & Technology
Mrs Claire Pack BA (Hons), Head of Media Studies, Teacher of English
Mr Matt Payne BSc (Hons) PGCE, Director of Sport
Mrs Rachael Payne BA (Hons) PGCE, Lead Teacher of Dance
Mr Rob Philbin BSc (Hons) Zoology, PGCE, Head of Biology
Mr Devin Reilly BSc (Hons), Teacher of Science, Head of Kiplings
Ms Nicola Rendall-Jones, Head of EAL
Mrs Carly Shapland BA (Hons), Teacher of English
Mrs Sarah Smart BA (Hons) Design Crafts PGCE NPQML, Head of Art
Miss Fleur-Estelle Shaw MA PGCE, Head of Geography, UCAS Coordinator
Mr Adrian Staiano, Teacher of Geography, Assistant Housemaster; Kendon
Mrs Anne-Marie Sturrock BEd (Hons), Teacher of DLS and EAL
Mr Chris Thomas BSc (Hons) Music Technology, Teacher of Music/Assistant Housemaster, The Mount
Mr Mike Thomas MSc PhD, Head of Science/Lead Teacher of Physics/3rd Assistant Housemaster, Kendon
Mr James Vickerman BSc (Hons) PGCE, Teacher of Science/Housemaster, Kendon
Mrs Jules Wareham BEd (Hons), Teacher of Maths & Games/Housemistress, Old Poplars/Director of Enrichment
Mrs Katy Williams BSc, Teacher of Geography

Non-teaching Staff

Ms Jacky Austen, Housekeeper, Pengelly
Mrs Karina Austen, Housekeeper, Old Poplars
Mr Sam Catley, IT Technician
Mrs Ginnie Corbett LLB (Hons), Marketing and Admissions Manager
Mr Phil Crafter, IT Technician
Mrs Maxine Delves, Housekeeper, The Orchard
Mrs Andrea Discombe, PA to Headmaster/Office Manager
Mrs Alison Enticknap, Science Technician
Mrs Margaret Fillery, Senior Science Technician and Archivist
Mr Jamie Forde, Swimming Pool Technician
Miss Daniella Gray BA (Hons), Communications Officer
Mrs Mandy Hallett, Housekeeper, The Mount
Miss Jasmine Haskell, Artist in Residence
Mrs Ann Hurst, Learning Support Assistant
Miss Karen Lane, Housekeeper, Kendon
Mr Mick Levett, Design & Technology Technician/Food & Nutrition Studies Technician
Mrs Sally Martorell, BA (Hons), Registrar
Mrs Ceri Mooney, School Receptionist
Mrs Helen Proud, Assistant Bursar
Mrs Stephanie Ridout, Senior Sister Medical Centre
Mrs Penny Thompson, Deputy Sister Medical Centre
Ms Katja Thornton, Exams and Data Manager
Ms Kirsten Van Schreven, MA, School Receptionist
Mr Gareth Williams, BSc (Hons), IT Network Manager
Rev Serena Willoughby, School Chaplain

Estates team

Mr Andrew Keates, Senior Housekeeper
Mr Jonathan Bourne, Head Groundsman
Mr Andrew Austen, Maintenance
Mr Jason Baldock, Maintenance
Mr Paul Davey, Minibus Driver
Mr Martin Degenkolb, Carpenter and Maintenance
Dr Keith Derrett, Minibus driver and Invigilator
Mrs Tina Farrington, Cleaner
Mrs Shirley Goldsmith, Cleaner
Mrs Lucia Jaramba, Cleaner, Art & Design studio
Mr Alan Jones, Cleaner and Maintenance
Mrs Mary Lane, Cleaner, Pengelly
Mrs Angela Meades, Cleaner, The Orchard
Mrs Jean Milham, Cleaner, The Orchard
Mrs Jean Relf, Cleaner
Mr Glen Ridout, School Caretaker
Mr Steven Sault, Minibus driver and Maintenance
Mr Danny Sears, Estates Foreman
Mr Jakub Sleczka, Maintenance
Mr Kevin Thornton, Cleaner
Mrs Rose Watson, Cleaner
Mrs Sue Wilson, Cleaner