CO-EDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOARDING SCHOOL FOR AGES 11-18 Curtisden Green, Goudhurst, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 1LB T: 01580 211273 E: admin@bethanyschool.org.uk
MENU

At Bethany we are committed to giving young people an education which will equip them for life in a changing world, set within the firm foundations of a Christian community.

BETHANY SCHOOL MISSION STATEMENT

banner banner banner banner banner

Calendar

TODAY
LIST
PDF
MONTH
WEEK
DAY

TODAY
DAY
WEEK
MONTH
LIST
< Back
September 2014
Next >

Tuesday 2nd
Prefects training continues
08:30 - 10:30
Chapel
08:30 - 10:30
Induction Day for New Year 7 & 8 begins
09:30 - 11:30
Coffee for New Parents - tbc
09:30 - 11:30
Year 12 Parents Meeting - New Parents
13:30 - 03:30
Year 12 Parents Meeting - Existing Parents (optional for Year 13)
14:30 - 04:30
Wednesday 3rd
Registration & House Assemblies
08:30 - 10:30
Tutor Time
08:50 - 10:50
Year 9 Induction
08:50 - 10:50
LVI Induction
08:50 - 10:50
Headmasters Assembly
09:50 - 11:50
Normal Lessons - except Year 9 & Year 12 who are with Housestaff & THD
11:05 - 01:05
Lunch - Years 7 & 8 at 12.30
12:45 - 02:45
Registration
13:50 - 03:50
Normal Lessons
14:00 - 04:00
School Production Auditions
16:00 - 17:00
PSCHE for Years 9 - 11 and Games for Years 7 & 8
16:00 - 06:00
Boarders Start of Term Service
18:30 - 08:30
Thursday 4th
KRS Meetings & Registration at these meetings
08:30 - 10:30
Lessons as normal
09:00 - 11:00
Lunch for Years 7 & 8
12:30 - 02:30
Activities
16:00 - 06:00
Friday 5th
KRS Team Building
16:00 - 17:00
New Parents Cheese and Wine
17:15 - 07:15
Monday 8th
Bridging the Gap & Aiming Higher Induction Course for L & U6th
11:00 - 15:30
School Production Audition
16:00 - 17:00
Tuesday 9th
U15 B Rugby v Gads Hill - away
14:30 - 04:30
Woyzeck by Splendid Productions: Live Performance for Drama pupils in Years 9 - 13
18:00 - 19:30
Parent Staff Prayer Support Meeting
19:45 - 21:00
Wednesday 10th
OPRO Mouth guard fittings
09:00 - 12:00
Boarders Service
18:30 - 19:00
Thursday 11th
Year 11 DofE Silver Qualifying expedition leaves
08:00 - 10:00
1st & 2nd XV Rugby v Ashford - home
14:30 - 04:30
Pengelly Society
19:00 - 20:30
Friday 12th
KRS Tug of War
12:30 - 13:50
Sunday 14th
Year 11 DofE Silver Qualifying expedition returns
09:00 - 14:00
Monday 15th
Year 10 + Sixth Form Art trip to The British Museum
08:35 - 16:35
Tuesday 16th
U15 A & B Rugby v Ashford - home
14:30 - 04:30
GCSE Information Evening for Parents of Year 10 pupils
19:00 - 09:00
Wednesday 17th
Year 8 & 9 Trip to see Wicked
11:00 - 19:30
U13 Football v Lingfield Notre Dame - away
14:30 - 04:30
1st XV Rugby v Cranbrook - home
17:45 - 07:45
Thursday 18th
Charities Day
08:30 - 17:00
Saturday 20th
Year 10 DofE Bronze Training
09:00 - 16:00
Open Morning
10:00 - 12:00
Sunday 21st
Year 10 DofE Bronze Training
09:00 - 14:00
Monday 22nd
Year 7 Baseline Testing Group 1 ICT Suite
09:00 - 10:40
Year 7 Baseline Testing Group 2 - ICT Suite
11:00 - 12:45
Tuesday 23rd
U15 A Rugby v Cranbrook - away
16:15 - 06:15
Wednesday 24th
U13 Football v Battle Abbey - away
14:30 - 04:30
Thursday 25th
1st XV Rugby v St Lawrence - away
14:30 - 04:30
Friday 26th
Meet the Tutors Evening Year 7-11 in Function Suite; Year 12 & 13 in The Orchard
17:15 - 07:15
Tuesday 30th
Year 10 Baseline Testing
09:00 - 10:40
Year 12 Baseline Testing
11:00 - 12:45
U15 Girls Hockey v Ashford - home (Marden)
14:15 - 04:15
U15 A & B Rugby v Gads Hill - home
14:30 - 04:30

© 2014 Bethany School